Exotic animals you can keep as pets
Purchasing and keeping of exotic animals lead to certain troubles with nutrition and vet servicing, as well legal problems, as not all of animals are allowed to be held in captivity. Here is the list of exotic creatures you can keep at home without any legal consequences. The question is whether you will dare to do it.
Red-necked wallabies (Macropus rufogriseus) are distinguished by their black nose and paws, white stripe on the upper lip, and grizzled medium grey coat with a reddish wash across the shoulders. They can weigh 13.80 to 18.60 kilograms (30.4 to 41.0 lb) and attain a head-body length of 90 centimetres (35 in), although males are generally bigger than females.
Red-necked wallabies are mainly solitary but will gather together when there’s an abundance of resources such as food, water or shelter. The Red-necked Wallaby is usually active from the late afternoon to dawn, grazing on plants. During the morning and the heat of the day they rest in dense shrubbery. On dull or wet days they may emerge from their nesting place earlier, to forage. Red-necked Wallabies have poor eyesight but acute hearing. Eat grasses and herbs. Being held in captivity wallabies need space and as less noise as possible: being scared and running away they may harm themselves due to poor eyesight.
Price $1200–1800 (baby wallaby)
The Madagascar hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina portentosa), also known as the Hissing Cockroach or simply Hisser, is one of the largest species of cockroach, reaching 5–7.5 cm at maturity.
The Madagascar cockroach has characterized by its hissing sound, large size, and appearance. Their nickname, "hissing cockroach," is due to their ability to force gas through the breathing pores.
Madagascar cockroaches can be kept as exotic pets. They require a small living area with an area for them to hide because they do not like the light. Due to their propensity to climb, the living area must be tested to see if they can climb it as they do in their natural environment. Fish tanks with screens work best but it is also wise to coat the first few inches with petroleum jelly to keep them from getting out. They can live on fresh vegetables along with any kind of pellet food that is high in protein, such as dry dog food.
Price: $30 for dozen
The striped skunk (Mephitis mephitis) has a black body with a white stripe along each side of its body; the two stripes join into a broader white area at the nape. Its forehead has a narrow white stripe. Similar in size to a house cat, this species is the heaviest species of skunk. Adult specimens can weighs variously from 2.5 to 15 lb (1.1 to 6.8 kg), although the average weight is 6–8 lb (2.7–3.6 kg). This species' head-and-body length (excluding the tail) is 13 to 18 in (33 to 46 cm). Males tend to be around 10% larger than females. The bushy tail is 7 to 10 in (18 to 25 cm), and sometimes has a white tip. The presence of a striped skunk is often first made apparent by its odor. It has well-developed anal scent glands (characteristic of all skunks) that can emit a highly unpleasant odor when the skunk feels threatened by another animal.
The striped skunk is omnivorous and has a varied diet. Its diet consists mostly of insects such as beetles, grasshoppers and crickets. It also eats earthworms, snails, crayfish, wasps and ants. It preys on vertebrates like frogs and small mammals including voles, mice, moles, rats and squirrels. It also eats bird eggs. Plant matter the skunk eats include blackberries, raspberries, black cherries, blueberries, grains, corn and nuts. Skunks eat mostly insects and mammals during the spring and summer. During the fall and winter, more plant matter is consumed. In settled areas, skunks also seek human garbage.
The striped skunk can be kept as a pet in the United States (not all states), Germany, the Netherlands, Italy and the United Kingdom.
The sugar glider (Petaurus breviceps) is a small gliding possum. The sugar glider is named for its preference for nectarous foods and its ability to glide through the air, much like a flying squirrel.
The sugar glider has a squirrel-like body with a long partially prehensile tail. The males are larger than the females and have bald patches on their head and stomach; their length from the nose to the tip of the tail is about 24 to 30 cm (12–13 inches, the body itself is approx. 5–6 inches). A sugar glider has a thick, soft fur coat that is usually blue-grey; some have been known to be yellow, tan, or albino. A black stripe is seen from its nose to midway of its back. Its belly, throat, and chest are a cream colour.
It has five digits on each foot, each having a claw, except for the opposable toe on the hindfeet. Also on the hindfeet, the second and third digits are partially syndactylous (fused) together to form a grooming comb. Its most striking feature is the patagium, or membrane, that extends from the fifth finger to the first toe. When legs are stretched out, this membrane allows it to glide distances of 50–150 metres. This gliding is regulated by changing the curvature of the membrane or moving the legs and tail.
Around the world, the sugar glider is a popular domestic pet.
Price: $175 (baby sugar glider)
The Caribbean hermit crab, Coenobita clypeatus, also known as the soldier crab, the West Atlantic crab, the tree crab, and the purple pincher (due to the distinctive purple claw), is a species of land hermit crab. Caribbean hermit crabs are both herbivorous and scavengers.
In the wild, the crab feeds on animal and plant remains, overripe fruit, and feces of other animals, including the Mona ground iguana. The West Indian top snail shell is often used for its home, and the hermit crab can use its larger claw to cover the aperture of the shell for protection against predators.
This species is one of the two land hermit crabs commonly sold as a pet.
The ocelot (Leopardus pardalis), also known as the dwarf leopard, is a wild cat similar in appearance to a domestic cat. Its fur resembles that of a clouded leopard or jaguar.
The ocelot ranges from 68 to 100 centimetres (27 to 39 in) in length, plus 26 to 45 centimeters (10 to 18 in) in tail length, and typically weighs 8 to 18 kilograms (18 to 40 lb).
The ocelot is mostly nocturnal and very territorial. It will fight fiercely, sometimes to the death, in territorial disputes. In addition, the cat marks its territory with urine. Like most felines, it is solitary, usually meeting only to mate. However, during the day it rests in trees or other dense foliage, and will occasionally share its spot with another ocelot of the same sex.
Ocelots hunt over a range of 18 km2 (6.9 sq mi), taking mostly small animals, including mammals, lizards, turtles, and frogs, crabs, birds, and fish. Almost all of the prey that the ocelot hunts is far smaller than itself, with rodents, rabbits, and opossums forming the largest part of the diet.
Like many wild cats, they are occasionally kept as pets. Salvador Dalí frequently traveled with his pet ocelot Babou.
Price: $2000–15 000 (kitten)
The leopard gecko (Eublepharis macularius) is a nocturnal ground-dwelling lizard with movable eyelids. It has become a well-established and popular pet in captivity.
Leopard geckos are typically large for a gecko. Hatchlings tend to be 6.5 to 8.4 cm (2.6 to 3.3 inches) in length and weighing about 3 grams while the adult geckos are about 20.5 to 27.5 cm (8.1 to 10.9 inches) in length and weigh about 45 to 65 grams.
These geckos are insectivores meaning that they feed on crickets, wax worms, mealworms, super worms, and other insects. In captivity, most individuals will prefer hunting food themselves. The majority of captive leopard geckos will also refuse to eat dead prey (unless you force feed them.) Crickets are the most common food source to give them as they can hunt them in their enclosure the way they would in their natural environment. When food is scarce in the desert, they can rely on their ability to store excess fat in their tails. Sufficient calcium and vitamin D3 is also very important for their diet: How they obtain it in the wild is still unknown, although they likely receive this from their varied prey moths, spiders, ants, and other insects. In captivity, it is near impossible to completely duplicate the diet they will have in the wild, so the most nutritious insects known are offered, usually dusted with a fine calcium powder with added vitamin D3 and sometimes gut loaded by feeding. Also, their keen sense of smell and sight allow them to search for food in the wild, they will stalk their prey just like an actual leopard will, move their tail, and then strike when they are satisfied.